ILLPOLO ARCHIVES 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - Contact Us
.

 

.

spacer
spacer

DONATE

Illpolo.com depends on donations in order to

keep the site operating efficiently.

.

How to donate

LINKS

2012 SEASON

Home

Mission

Coaches

Schedules

Standings

Rankings

Ballers

Sectionals

State

Awards

Spotlight

>> More Categories

 

GENERAL INFO

Archives

Links

Contacts
>> Illpolo Site Map

 

CLUB CENTER
Clubs

MW Age Group League
>> More Categories

 

ILLPOLO TV
2011 Season Videos

2010 Season Videos

Full Video Archives
>> More Categories

.

.

SPONSORS

.








spacer

WEEKLY RECAPS

 

 

THE ILLPOLO REPORT

Week 10

 

The following is a summary of what took place during the tenth week of the season. This is not a complete list and we can only include a few people in this summary, but the purpose is to recognize a few of the best performances from each week.

 

Players To Watch

BOYS

Chris Formosa (Lockport)

Remy Dalloul (Stevenson)

 

GIRLS

Beth Senese/Megan McClean (Lincoln-Way Central)

Jenny Doyle (Naperville Central)

For a complete description, see Players to Watch: Volume X

 

Biggest Impact Plays

BOYS

Gabe Stein-Rojas (Bremen)

Stein-Rojas connected on the game-winning goal with :06 left in regulation to send Bremen past 17-16.

 

Jason Woodruff (Lake Forest)

Woodruff's rebound goal in sudden-death overtime helped the Scouts hold off Libertyville 12-11 on Wednesday night.

 

Joe Shannon (Lyons)

Shannon notched the game-tying and game-winning goals in the fourth quarter of LT's 8-7 victory over Fenwick.

 

Kevin Tunney (Sandburg) *CORRECTION*

Tunney scored the eventual game-winning goal with 1:38 left in regulation to help the Eagles earn an 11-10 comeback win over Stagg on Saturday.

 

GIRLS

Cara Borkovec/Haley Wickham (Fenwick)

Borkovec assisted Wickham's goal on the opening play of sudden-death overtime as Fenwick defeated Lyons 7-6 to advance to the state tournament.

 

Lizzie Hollopeter (Metea Valley)

Hollopeter's lob shot and ensuing insurance goal in the final period helped Metea Valley stun Naperville North 8-6 in the semifinal round of the Mustangs' sectional.

 

Top Goalie Performances

BOYS

Max Plichta (Fremd)

Plichta totaled 40 total saves in wins over Schaumburg and Hoffman over the weekend as Fremd qualified for the state tournament for the first time.

 

Robbie O'Connor (Loyola)

O'Connor totaled 12 saves in Loyola's 10-9 sectional final win over New Trier, including a block at the end of regulation to preserve the Ramblers' state berth.

 

GIRLS

Caroline Foglton (Lincoln-Way Central)

Foglton blocked 9 shots, allowed just 4 goals, and provided the assist on Danijela Jackovich's game-winning goal to lift the Knights to a 5-4 victory over H-F.

 

Lisa Michalowski (Stevenson)

Michalowski totaled 44 saves at the Palatine Sectional, plus she came up big in a 10-4 final game win over Wheeling, as she stopped 15 shots to help the Patriots advance to state.

 

Biggest Surprises

BOYS

Bremen Earns Tournament's Biggest Upset

Seventh-seeded Bremen shocked second-seeded Andrew 17-16 behind Quinn Johnson's eight-goal performance and Gabe Stein-Rojas' game-winner in the closing seconds.

 

Stagg Upsets Brother Rice In Semifinals

The Chargers earned their biggest win in team history, an 11-9 triumph over Brother Rice in the semifinal round of their own sectional. Stagg came up short in its' quest for a state tournament berth, falling to Sandburg 11-10 in the sectional finals.

 

GIRLS

Five Seeds Go 6-2 Against Four Seeds

While these contests normally pit evenly-matched teams against one another, it was still a bit of a surprise to see this many lower seeds earn wins on Thursday night. In possibly the biggest upset, Northside beat Whitney Young in overtime just one week after losing to them in the CPS Tournament. Evanston beat Prospect and Lockport got past Andrew in what could also be considered mild surprises.

 

Metea Valley Stuns Naperville North

The Huskies were all set for a sectional final showdown with Naperville Central, but Metea's 4-0 run in the fourth quarter was capped by two Lizzie Hollopeter goals and the hosts advanced to the sectional final game instead.

 

News and Notes

State Tournament Field Set

Sixteen teams qualified for the state tournament, which gets underway on Thursday, May 16 with four boys' quarterfinals, continues with girls' quarterfinal games on Friday (May 17), and culminates with a Saturday (May 18) fully-loaded with semifinals, consolation games, and the state title games.

 

Super Ballers

BOYS

Alex Shkiler/Robbie O'Brien (Stevenson)

Charlie Dowdle/Robbie O'Connor (Loyola)

Dan Oldendorf/Dave Hir (Lockport)

Eric Curia/Michael Shabel (Naperville North)

Jacob Himmel (Latin)

Joe Shannon/Kovas Zygas (Lyons)

Matt Veldman (Sandburg)

Max Plichta (Fremd)

 

GIRLS

Abbey Kerth (Naperville Central)

Cara Borkovec (Fenwick)

Caroline Foglton/Danijela Jackovich (LWC)

Clare Bryar (Mother McAuley)

Erin McCook/Lisa Michalowski (Stevenson)

Isabelle Baneaux (New Trier)

Lauren Zambelli/Sam del Prado (Fremd)

 

Week 10 Super Ballers Information

 

 

spacer

LATEST SITE UPDATES

.

   

SECTIONALS 2012

2012 RANKINGS

BALLERS

.

.

.

.

E-MAIL
BECOME A FAN

.

.

.

Illpolo.com - Celebrating 10 Years Online!

Home - Club Center - College Page - Illpolo TV - Archives - Links - Contacts
About Us - About the Site - Reporters - Terms of Service - Copyright - Credits

.

Copyright 2012 - Illpolo Web Design, All Rights Reserved
Donations
Privacy Statement Advertise

.