ILLPOLO ARCHIVES 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - Contact Us
.

 

.

DONATE

Illpolo.com depends on donations in order to

keep the site operating efficiently.

.

How to donate

LINKS

2013 SEASON

Home

Mission

Coaches

Schedules

Standings

Rankings

Ballers

Sectionals

State

Awards

Spotlight

>> More Categories

 

GENERAL INFO

Archives

Links

Contacts
>> Illpolo Site Map

 

CLUB CENTER
Clubs

MW Age Group League
>> More Categories

 

ILLPOLO TV
2011 Season Videos

2010 Season Videos

Full Video Archives
>> More Categories

SPONSORS



.

.

.







 

ILLPOLO.COM


 

THE ILLPOLO REPORT

Week 8

 

The following is a summary of what took place during the eighth week of the season. This is not a complete list and we can only include a few people in this summary, but the purpose is to recognize a few of the best performances from each week.

 

Players To Watch

BOYS

Cal Kennedy (Brother Rice)

Reid McCullough (New Trier)

 

GIRLS

Rachel Unger (Lockport)

Sarah Pham (Maine East)

 

Biggest Impact Plays

BOYS

Dan Carone (St Rita)

Carone scored with 0:15 left in regulation to lead St Rita to an 8-7 win over Bremen in the third-place game of the STC North Tournament on Saturday.

 

Jake Elias (Lockport)

Elias scored the game-winner midway through the fourth quarter in the Porters' 10-8 win over H-F on Thursday.

 

Joe Shannon/Josh Hirt (Lyons)

Hirt found Shannon open at two meters and Shannon put in the game-winning goal in LT's 9-8 win over New Trier in the virtual title game of the Stevenson Tournament on Saturday.

 

Kevin Mayer (Brother Rice)

Mayer's scored as the shot-clock was running out as the Crusaders beat Naperville Central 9-8 in sudden-death OT on Saturday morning.

 

Nick Kowaleski (STC North)

Kowaleski helped the North Stars win their own event after scoring in the final minute of the hosts' 7-6 win over Bremen on Saturday morning.

 

Seth Hughes (Whitney Young)

The Dolphins' senior scored twice in the final two minutes to lift Whitney Young over Lane 10-8 in a CPS contest.

 

GIRLS

Drew L'Ecuyer (Bradley)

L'Ecuyer scored from outside nine meters with 2:32 left in regulation to lift the Boilers over Andrew 5-4 on Thursday.

 

Top Goalie Performances

BOYS

Collin Bawolek (STC North)

Bawolek totaled 28 saves to help the North Stars finish with a 3-0 record to win their own tournament title on Saturday.

 

Chris Sekula (Lyons)

Sekula allowed just four goals per game as Lyons win the Stevenson Tournament on Saturday.

 

Daniel Gonzalez (Northside)

Gonzalez made 40 saves and contributed 7 steals and 3 assists to help the Mustangs beat Lane, earn a 4-4 draw with Lincoln-Way North, and finish in fifth-place at the Conant Tournament over the weekend.

 

Michael Goedken (Fremd)

The Vikings' goalie blocked a last-second shot attempt by Mundelein's Connor Black to ensure a 10-9 win for Fremd on Monday night.

 

Tommy McGuire (Fenwick)

McGuire recorded 37 saves as Fenwick went 3-1 to finish in second place at the Stevenson Tournament.

 

GIRLS

Anna Tamulonis (Andrew)

Tamulonis made 19 saves as the T-Bolts upset LWN 7-5 on Tuesday night.

 

Biggest Surprises

BOYS

Maine South, Niles West

It's not a surprise that either of these Top 25 teams earned big wins in Week 8, but Niles West beat GBS 13-5 early in the week, then lost 14-11 to Maine South on Thursday. This created a logjam near the top of the CSL standings, since GBS defeated Maine South during Week 7.

 

GIRLS

Andrew, Fremd, Palatine

Andrew made the SWSC Red divisional race much more interesting by beating LWN on Tuesday, Fremd prevented Barrington from finishing with a perfect record in the MSL West in overtime on Tuesday, and Palatine surprised STC North 6-3 on Wednesday night.

 

News and Notes

Conference Tournaments Set To Begin

The CSL, CPS, MCAC, MSL, and WSC conference events take place in Week 9, while the SWSC race will be decided and a variety of other tournaments end the regular season with a bang.

 

Fenwick & LWC Invade Michigan

The Friars went 4-0 to win the Rockford Tournament and the Knights finished in third place after winning their preliminary round group with wins over Okemos and Zeeland.

 

Super Ballers

BOYS

Joe Shannon/Sean McMahon (Lyons)

 

GIRLS

Carly Redmond (York)

Katie Appell (Oak Park)

 

LATEST SITE UPDATES

   

SECTIONALS 2013

2013 RANKINGS

.

.

.

.

BALLERS

.

.

.

.

E-MAIL
BECOME A FAN

.

.

.

.

Illpolo.com - Celebrating 11 Years Online!

Home - Club Center - College Page - Illpolo TV - Archives - Links - Contacts
About Us - About the Site - Reporters - Terms of Service - Copyright - Credits

Copyright 2013 - Illpolo Web Design, All Rights Reserved
Donations
Privacy Statement Advertise