ILLPOLO ARCHIVES 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - Contact Us
.

 

.

 

2016 Girls' Season Preview         

By Aaron Brown

February 2016

 

<<<  Return to illpolo.com

 

.

.

THE SLEEPERS: GIRLS

 

There are several teams on the rise and others who lost a ton of production to graduation but could reload quickly in order to make an impact during the 2016 season. Let's take a closer look at a handful of teams considered 'Sleepers' this season:


31. LANE

Head Coach: TBA

Key Players: Brianna Breason, Camila Cordona, Jazmin Rivera

Players to Watch: Almina Sabanovic

Goalkeeper: Anna Puralewski

Final 2015 Ranking: 27th

 

First Contest: March 9 vs Lake View

Key Tournaments: Conant, CPS, York

 

2015 Verdict: Lane (13-9) claimed the CPS Tournament title before picking up a sectional quarterfinal round win over DLS. The Indians bowed out of the tournament after a semifinal loss to Evanston.


32. HINSDALE CENTRAL


Head Coach: Chris Ortiz

Key Players: Karly Berger, Lauren Hamp, Mary Kress, Samara Lillioja, Zoe Relias

Players to Watch: Sophia Jonas

Goalkeeper: Shannon Corcoran

Final 2015 Ranking: 31st

 

First Contest: March 7 at Morton

Key Tournaments: Fremd, Hinsdale Central, Naperville North, R-B, WSC

 

2015 Verdict: The Red Devils (15-11-1) earned a quarterfinal victory over Hinsdale South at the Lyons Sectional but were eliminated from the postseason by Mother McAuley in the semifinal round.


33. MAINE SOUTH

Head Coach: Sarah Gershon

Key Players: Abigail Vaughn, Iza Popek, Keanen Bender, Lily Ellyin

Players to Watch: Dominika Kolendo

Goalkeeper: Julie Calcagno

Final 2015 Ranking: 33rd

 

First Contest: March 14 vs Vernon Hills

Key Tournaments: CSL, Fremd, Maine South, Neuqua, Palatine

 

2015 Verdict: The Hawks (10-11-1) put up a strong fight but were knocked out of the playoffs in the sectional quarterfinals by Maine West.


34. STC EAST


Head Coach: Stephanie Ter Bush

Key Players: Erin Sastre, Haley Salveson, Julia Saunders, Mackenzie Kos, Sienna Schulte, Sofie Peltier

Players to Watch: Alyssa Evertsen, Brianna White, Emily Gregory, Mary Ellen Combs, Morgan Meador

Goalkeeper: TBA

Final 2015 Ranking: 34th

 

First Contest: March 12 at Conant Tournament

Key Tournaments: Conant, Maine East, Maine South, STC East, York

 

2015 Verdict: The Saints (12-12) were eliminated from the playoffs by Sandburg in the quarterfinal round of the Neuqua Valley Sectional.


35. BARRINGTON

Head Coach: Mark Markwell

Key Players: Andrea Potgieter, Heidi Pallan, Isabella Rojas, Mia Latimer, Nicole Runtz

Players to Watch: Mackenzie Stagnito, Willa Wu

Goalkeeper: Elizabeth Connors

Final 2015 Ranking: 39th

 

First Contest: March 10 at Meadows

Key Tournaments: Barrington x 2, Metea, MSL, York

 

2015 Verdict: Barrington (10-17) lost a tightly-contested battle with Schaumburg in the sectional quarterfinals.


36. SCHAUMBURG

Head Coach: Beth Donatucci

Key Players: Becca Kasner, Brianna Vasquez, Emily Droege, Hannah Pearson, Jessica Bukielski

Players to Watch: Alexa Patti, Joey Trujillo, Renata Varga, Riley Houts

Goalkeeper: TBA

Final 2015 Ranking: 38th

 

First Contest: March 7 at STC North

Key Tournaments: MSL

 

2015 Verdict: The Saxons (10-17) edged Barrington in the sectional quarterfinals and were eliminated in the next round by the eventual sectional winners (Conant).


37. ROLLING MEADOWS

Head Coach: Kelli Lussow

Key Players: Anna Frantom, Emily Walters, Lizzie Hardt, Sara Luedloff

Players to Watch: Grace Nykol, Hanna Mavric

Goalkeeper: Betsy Zanocco

Final 2015 Ranking: 40th

 

First Contest: March 8 at Maine East

Key Tournaments: Elk Grove, MSL, Northside, STC East

 

2015 Verdict: The Mustangs (11-17-1) lost to Fremd in the sectional quarterfinals at the Schaumburg Sectional.


 

38. NORTHSIDE


Head Coach: Carlos Ceja

Key Players: Beth Zelenka, Heather Walker, Lena Spear, Rebekah Kissel

Players to Watch: Tenzin Wangdak

Goalkeeper: Fallon Konow

Final 2015 Ranking: 35th

 

First Contest: March 7 vs Amundsen

Key Tournaments: CPS, Deerfield, Northside, St Ignatius

 

2015 Verdict: The Mustangs (14-11) claimed a runner-up finish in the CPS Tournament and followed that effort with a playoff victory over Jones-Payton. Northside lost in the semifinal round to the hosts and eventual sectional winners (St Ignatius).


39. LINCOLN-WAY WEST


Head Coach: Keith Huizinga

Key Players: Caitlyn Schreiber, Erika Tanquilut, Kathy Keblusek, Kira Weems

Players to Watch: Cailey Janosek

Goalkeeper: Harmony Moran

Final 2015 Ranking: 41st

 

First Contest: March 9 at Metea

Key Tournaments: GBS, LWE

 

2015 Verdict: The Warriors (13-16) earned an impressive 10-9 victory over LWN in the sectional quarterfinal round before being eliminated from the postseason by the sectional champions (LWC).


40. GLENBROOK SOUTH


Head Coach: Mike Stancik

Key Players: Jilly Hebert, Kelly Klish, Nikki Lopatinsky, Nicole Volchek, Sam Casey, Sinead Heneghan

Players to Watch: Connie Chrones, Maddie McMillan, Margaux Rocha

Goalkeeper: Carolyn Levi

Final 2015 Ranking: 42nd

 

First Contest: March 10 vs Naperville Central

Key Tournaments: CSL, GBS x 2, Hinsdale Central, STC East

 

2015 Verdict: Glenbrook South amassed an 8-18 record and lost a quarterfinal round contest with Loyola at the GBN Sectional last season.


 

GIRLS' PRESEASON PREVIEWS

 

THE LISTS  -  1-25 | 26-30 | 31-40 | 41-50

 

WEEKLY BLOG ARCHIVES

 

WEEK 1 | WEEK 2 | WEEK 3 | WEEK 4 | WEEK 5 | WEEK 6 | WEEK 7 | WEEK 8 | WEEK 9 | WEEK 10 | WEEK 11

 

Illpolo.com - Celebrating 14 Years Online!

Home - The Illpolo Blog - The College Page - Illpolo App - Archives - Links
Mission - Reporters - Terms of Service - Copyright - Contacts

Copyright 2016 - Illpolo Web Design, All Rights Reserved
Donations
Privacy Statement Advertise